Webcast Trainings

Third Thursday of Each Month, 1:00pm Eastern

ACTrees Webcast Series is a monthly train­ing held at the lunch hour. Get tools and resources to adopt in your community. These webcasts offer urban and community forestry practitioners:

  • Peer-to-peer training and information sharing.
  • New skills, the latest research, and nonprofit management tools.
  • Continuing education credits through International Society of Arboriculture and Society of American Foresters.

Web­casts are open to all, last one hour, and include time for listener questions. Webcast sessions are free for ACTrees members only and cost $55.00 for other participants, so if your organization is not yet a member, join now. A student rate of $10.00 is also available (.edu email address required).

Register for a specific Webcast:

Register for an individual Webcast, or watch video and get additional resources from recent Webcasts you may have missed. Just click on the session title. Passwords are required to access webcasts after May of 2014. Need a password? Contact us for more details.

Date: April 16, 2015
Session: Adventure Along Tree-lined Trails

Date: March 19, 2015
Session: Teens and Tweens for Trees

Date: February 19, 2015
Session: The Power of Regional Action
Trainer: Oscar Mestas, Program Manager, West Texas Urban Forestry Council, (El Paso, TX)
Trainer: Rachel Comte, Board Member, Northern Kentucky Urban and Community Forestry Council, (Burlington, KY)

Date: January 15, 2015
Session: Overcoming Urban Growth Conflicts from Root to Crown

Date: December 18, 2014
Session: Breathe Easy: Urban Forests for Human Health
Trainer: David Nowak, Project Leader/Research Forester, USDA Forest Service (Syracuse, NY)
Trainer: Cindy Blain, Executive Director, California ReLeaf (Sacramento, CA)

Date: November 20, 2014
Session: Wildfire Community Tree Recovery
Trainer: Abbie Eisenhart, Community Tree Recovery Program Manager, Arbor Day Foundation (Lincoln, NE)
Trainer: Carly Blankenship, Assistant Director, TreeFolks (Austin, TX)

Date: October 16, 2014
Session: Planting in Memoriam
Trainer: Wayne Dubin, Vice-President and Division Manager, Bartlett (Denville, NJ)
Trainer: Connie Uddo, Executive Director, Hike for KaTREEna (New Orleans, LA)

Date: September 18, 2014
Session: Serving the Community: Nonprofit Work Crews
Trainer: Jared Smith, Director of Operations and Landscape Services, Tree Trust (St. Louis Park, MN)
Trainer: Lisa Simms, Executive Director, New Jersey Tree Foundation (Camden, NJ)

Date: August 21, 2014
Session: Urban Forest Master Plans
Trainer: Jarlath O’Neil-Dunne, Director, University of Vermont Spatial Analysis Laboratory (Burlington, VT)
Trainer: Danielle Crumrine, Executive Director, Tree Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, PA)

Date: July 17, 2014
Session: Measuring Natural Landscape Impacts: Sustainable SITESTM
Trainer: Danielle Pieranunzi, Program Director, Sustainable Sites InitiativeTM (Austin, TX)
Trainer: Angela Tovar, Director of Sustainable Policy and Research, Sustainable South Bronx (New York, NY)

Date: June 19, 2014
Session: Street to Store: Urban Wood Reuse
Trainer: Jessica Simons, Coordinator, The Urbanwood Project (Ann Arbor, MI)
Trainer: Jason Graham, Recycling Coordinator/School Specialist, Keep Gastonia Beautiful (Gastonia, NC)

Date: May 15, 2014
Session: Fun and Creative Tree Tools
Trainer: Joe Shapiro, Volunteer, UC Green (Philadelphia, PA)
Trainer: Nate Faris, Director of Community Forestry, Keep Indianapolis Beautiful (Indianapolis, IN)
Trainer: Brian Williams, Forest Restoration Director, Trees Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)

Date: April 17, 2014
Session: Mini-Grants, Big Impact
Trainer: Shalini Beath, Deputy Director MillionTreesNYC, Department of Parks and Recreation (New York, NY)
Trainer: Valerie Rupp, Assistant Director of Community Greening, Parks & People Foundation (Baltimore, MD)

Date: March 20, 2014
Session: Managing Invasive Plants and Pests
Trainer: Rachel Holmes, Conservation Coordinator, The Nature Conservancy (New York, NY)
Trainer: Joanna Nelson de Flores, Green Cities Program Director, Forterra (Seattle, WA)

Date: February 20, 2014
Session: Establishing Partnerships to Plant Community Groves℠
Trainer: Matthew Erb, Director of Urban Forestry, Tree Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, PA)
Trainer: Leland Milstein, Program Director, Alliance for Community Trees (Washington, DC)

Date: November 21, 2013
Session: Creating Livable, Valuable Communities: Landscaping for Property Value Part II
Trainer: Travis Horton, Realtor, Twigg Realty (Dallas, TX)
Trainer: Geoffrey Donovan, Research Forester, Pacific NW Research Station (Portland, OR)

Date: September 19, 2013
Session: Educating Tomorrow's Environmental Stewards
Trainer: Judith Blau, Director, Treetures Environmental Education Program (New York, NY)
Trainer: Susan Wirth, Outreach Director, Nature Explore (Nebraska City, NE)
Trainer: Janice Swaisgood, National Coordinator, Nature Clubs for Families, Children and Nature Network (San Diego, CA)

Date: August 15, 2013
Session: Corporate Citizenship: Investing in Communities and Canopy
Trainer: John Kitchens, Corporate Citizenship Director, CSX Corporation (Jacksonville, FL)
Trainer: Katie Thiemann, Associate Vice President Community Relations, TD Bank (Mt. Laurel, NJ)

Date: July 18, 2013
Session: Points Score Trees: Partnering with Professional Sports Teams
Trainer: Jimmy Owens, Vice President Business Development, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society (Philadelphia, PA)
Trainer: Greg Tudor, Development Manager, Friends of Trees (Portland, OR)

Date: June 20, 2013
Session: Riparian Tree Planting for Healthy Watersheds
Trainer: Suzanne Probart, Executive Director, Trees New Mexico (Albuquerque, NM)
Trainer: Chuck Conner, Urban Forester, Missouri Department of Conservation (Kansas City, MO)

Date: May 16, 2013
Session: Bikes and Trees: Bringing Green Interests Together
Trainer: Whitney Dorer, Neighborhood Trees Manager, Friends of Trees (Portland, OR)
Trainer: Jim Woodworth, Director of Tree Planting, Casey Trees (Washington, DC)

Date: April 18, 2013
Session: Running a Nonprofit: Administrative Best Practices
Trainer: Danielle Crumrine, Executive Director, Tree Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, PA)
Trainer: Joan Lionetti, Executive Director, Tucson Clean and Beautiful (Tucson, AZ)

Date: March 21, 2013
Session: Volunteer Pruning Program Essentials
Trainer: Samuel A. Bishop II, Director of Education, TreesNY (New York, NY)
Trainer: Linda Eremita, Forestry Education Manager, TreePeople (Los Angeles, CA)

Date: February 21, 2013
Session: Going to Your Capital: 2013 ACTrees and SUFC Public Policy Agenda
Trainer: Rebecca Turner, Senior Director of Programs and Policy, American Forests (Washington, DC)
Trainer: Jake Donnay, Director of Forest Policy, National Association of State Foresters (Washington, DC)
Trainer: Carrie Gallagher, Executive Director, Alliance for Community Trees (College Park, MD)

Date: January 17, 2013
Session: Tree Technology- Part V: Urban Forest Mapping
Trainer: Philip Silva, Co-Director, TreeKIT (New York, NY)
Trainer: Deborah Boyer, Project Manager, Azavea (Philadelphia, PA)

Date: July 19, 2012
Session: Tree Technology- Part IV: Smartphone Apps
Trainer: Philip Potyondy, Urban Forest Technician, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board (Minneapolis, MN)
Trainer: Ian Leahy, District Urban and Community Forestry Coordinator, District of Columbia (Washington, DC)

Date: June 21, 2012
Session: Growing Safer Communities: More Trees, Less Crime
Trainer: Dr. Charles Branas, Associate Professor of Epidemiology, University of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, PA)
Trainer: Bob Grossmann, Director of Philadelphia Green, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society (Philadelphia, PA)
Trainer: Dr. Austin Troy, Associate Professor, University of Vermont (Burlington, VT)

Date: May 17, 2012
Session: Fundraising with Combined Campaigns
Trainer: Connie Veates, Co-Executive Director, Trees Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)
Trainer: Taylor Beach, Executive Director, Fairfax ReLeaf (Fairfax, VA)

Date: April 19, 2012
Session: The Nuts and Bolts of Fruit and Nut Trees
Trainer: Jim Woodworth, Director of Tree Planting, Casey Trees (Washington, DC)
Trainer: Joshua Singer, Co-Director, Friends of Wangari Gardens (Washington, DC)

Date: March 21, 2012
Session: Create Compelling Tree Planting Volunteer Opportunities on VolunteerMatch
Trainer: Meredith King, Volunteer Coordinator, Sacramento Tree Foundation (Sacramento, CA)
Trainer: Andy Meeks, Volunteer & Outreach Manager, Friends of Trees (Portland, OR)

Date: December 15, 2011
Session: ACTrees People's Garden Grants
Trainer: Megan Odett, Development Associate, Alliance for Community Trees (College Park, MD)
Trainer: Julia Marano, Program Consultant, Alliance for Community Trees (College Park, MD)

Date: September 15, 2011
Session: Creating Win-Win Internships
Trainer: Carole Teator, Program Director, Trees Forever (Marion, IA)
Trainer: Danielle Crumrine, Executive Director, Tree Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, PA)

Date: August 18, 2011
Session: Storms Over the Urban Forest- Part II: Post-Event Response
Trainer: Donna Coble, Executive Director, Forest ReLeaf of Missouri (St. Louis, MO)
Trainer: Tim McDonnell, Community Forestry Coordinator, Kansas Forest Service (Haysville, KS)

Date: June 16, 2011
Session: Tree Technology- Part III: Social Media
Trainer: Charissa Costa, Account Supervisor, Exit10 (Baltimore, MD)
Trainer: Tom Atiyeh, Chief Development Officer, Friends of Trees (Portland, OR)

Date: April 14, 2011
Session: No session- come to the ACT Green Infrastructure Summit

Date: March 17, 2011
Session: Repeat Volunteers: Cultivating Tree Leaders
Trainer: Greg Tudor, Development Manager, Friends of Trees (Portland, OR)
Trainer: Greg Levine, Program Director, Trees Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)

Date: February 17, 2011
Session: Storms Over the Urban Forest- Part I: Natural Hazard Management Planning
Trainer: Alessandra Jerolleman, Executive Director, Natural Hazard Mitigation Association (Covington, LA)
Trainer: Anna America, Executive Director, Up With Trees (Tulsa, OK)

Date: January 20, 2011
Session: Tapping Carbon Markets for Urban Forests
Trainer: Elise C. Schadler, Graduate Student, University of Vermont (Burlington, VT)
Trainer: Ara Erickson, Green Cities Director, Cascade Land Conservancy (Seattle, WA)

Date: November 4, 2010
Session: No session- come to the ACT Annual Meeting on Nov. 8

Date: October 21, 2010
Session: Rally for the 2010 Annual Meeting & National Conference
Trainer: Greg Levine, Program Director, Trees Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)
Trainer: Michael Leff, TreeVitalize Program Manager, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society (Philadelphia, PA)

Date: October 7, 2010
Session: Tree Technology- Part II: CRMs
Trainer: Paige Van Riper, Director of Engagement & Technology, TreePeople (Beverly Hills, CA)
Trainer: Joe Wilson, Executive Director, Greening Milwaukee (Milwaukee, WI)

Date: September 16, 2010
Session: Reaching Bilingual Audiences
Trainer: Doug Wildman, Program Director, Friends of the Urban Forest (San Francisco, CA)
Trainer: Ashley Atkinson, Director of Project Development, The Greening of Detroit (Detroit, MI)

Date: September 2, 2010
Session: Species Selection- Part IV: Life After Planting
Trainer: Greg Paige, Arboretum Curator, Bartlett Tree Research Laboratory Arboretum (Charlotte, NC)
Trainer: Jim Woodworth, Director of Tree Planting, Casey Trees (Washington, DC)

Date: August 19, 2010
Session: Species Selection- Part III: Right Tree, Right Place
Trainer: Greg Paige, Arboretum Curator, Bartlett Tree Research Laboratory Arboretum (Charlotte, NC)
Trainer: Chip Brown, Forestry Manager, Allegheny Power (Jeannette, PA)

Date: August 5, 2010
Session: Species Selection- Part II: Seasonal Landscaping
Trainer: Greg Paige, Arboretum Curator, Bartlett Tree Research Laboratory Arboretum (Charlotte, NC)
Trainer: Edith Makra, Community Trees Advocate, The Morton Arboretum (Lisle, IL)

Date: July 15, 2010
Session: Species Selection- Part I: Nursery Selection
Trainer: Greg Paige, Arboretum Curator, Bartlett Tree Research Laboratory Arboretum (Charlotte, NC)
Trainer: Barrett Robinson, VP of Horticulture and Construction, New York Restoration Project (New York, NY)

Date: July 1, 2010
Session: Climate Change Impacts: Water & Rain Harvesting
Trainer: Jason Schmidt, Program Associate, TreePeople (Beverly Hills, CA)
Trainer: Brenda Smith, Executive Director, Nine Mile Run Watershed Association (Pittsburgh, PA)

Date: June 17, 2010
Session: Off-Season Projects for Tree Planters
Trainer: Meredith Borchardt, Project Manager and Field Coordinator, Trees Forever (Marion, IA)
Trainer: Jen Bruhler, Parks and Forestry Outreach Manager, Delaware Center for Horticulture (Wilmington, DE)

Date: June 3, 2010
Session: Green Partnerships with Business- Major Corporations
Trainer: Peter Massey, Grants Manager, TreePeople (Beverly Hills, CA)
Trainer: Teresa Rhodes, Development Director, Keep Indianapolis Beautiful (Indianapolis, IN)

Date: May 20, 2010
Session: Environmental Grudge Match: Solar Panels vs. Trees
Trainer: Rhonda Berry, President & CEO, Our City Forest (San Jose, CA)
Trainer: Dan Staley, Urban Planner (Aurora, CO)

Date: May 6, 2010
Session: Green Jobs- Part III: From Incarceration or Probation to Employment
Trainer: BJ Cordova, Program Director, Trees for Tuscon (Tucson, AZ)
Trainer: Annette Williams, B.E.ST. Director, Sustainable South Bronx (Bronx, New York)

Date: April 15, 2010
Session: Trees at Playspaces
Trainer: Dave Flanigan, Director of Operations, KaBOOM! (Washington, DC)
Trainer: Kathleen Ownby, Executive Director, SPARK Park (Houston, TX)

Date: April 1, 2010
Session: Green Solutions to Stormwater Management
Trainer: Howard Neukrug, City of Philadelphia (Philadelphia, PA)
Trainer: Dennis Lee, Executive Director, Project NEAT (Philadelphia, PA)
Trainer: Susan Pringle, Executive Director, UC Green (Philadelphia, PA)

Date: March 18, 2010
Session: Landscaping for Property Value
Trainer: Geoffrey Donovan, Research Forester, Pacific NW Research Station (Portland, OR)
Trainer: Jane Fortune, Development Director, Tree Fresno (Fresno, CA)

Date: February 19, 2010
Session: State Advocacy for Trees
Trainer: Sarah Foster, State Urban Forestry Coordinator, Washington DNR (Olympia, WA)
Trainer: Gary Allen, Chair, Partnership for Sustainable Forestry (Annapolis, MD)

Date: February 4, 2010
Session: Tree Ordinance and Design Standards
Trainer: Craig Richardson, Vice President and principal, Clarion Associates (Chapel Hill, NC)
Trainer: Chad Meadows, Senior Associate, Clarion Associates (Chapel Hill, NC)

Date: December 17, 2009
Session: Canopy Campaigns and Public Tree Goals- Part I: Goal Setting
Trainer: Dan DeWald, City of Bellevue (Bellevue, WA)
Trainer: Cheryl Kollin, Consultant for American Forests (Washington, DC)

Date: December 3, 2009 (ACT Members Only)
Session: 2010 Challenge Grants in Support of Housing Partnerships for Sustainable Communities
Trainer: Danielle Crumrine, Executive Director, Friends of the Pittsburgh Urban Forest (Pittsburgh, PA)
Trainer: Joelle Teachey, Executive Director, TreesGreenville (Greenville, SC)

Date: November 19, 2009
Session: Putting the 'Green' Back Into Green Jobs, Part II: Seeding Career Opportunities
Trainer: Mary Washington, Parks & People (Baltimore, MD)
Trainer: Nancy Wolf, Magnolia Tree Earth Center (Brooklyn, NY)

Date: November 5, 2009 (ACT Members Only)
Session: Rally for the National Conference
Trainer: Randy Gordon, Program Manager, Arbor Day Foundation (Lincoln, NE)
Trainer: Scott Fogarty, Executive Director, Friends of Trees (Portland, OR)

Date: October 15, 2009
Session: The Value of Shade: Energy and Climate Impacts
Trainer: Misha Sarkovich, Residential Services, Sacramento Municipal Utility District (Sacramento, CA)
Trainer: Geoffrey Donovan, Research Forester, Portland Forestry Sciences Lab (Portland, OR)
Trainer: Jacobe Caditz, Sacramento Shade Director, Sacramento Tree Foundation (Sacramento, CA)

Date: October 1, 2009 (ACT Members Only)
Session: NeighborWoods Month Primer- Part II
Trainer: Leland Milstein, Program Associate, Alliance for Community Trees (College Park, MD)
Trainer: Rene Lafflam, Executive Director, RNeighbors (Rochester, MN)
Trainer: Nate Faris, Youth Corps Manager and Arbologist, Keep Indianapolis Beautiful (Indianapolis, IN)

Date: September 17, 2009
Session: Heading Towards Sustainability- Part II: Community Orchards
Trainer: Ashley Atkinson, Program Director, The Greening of Detroit (Detroit, MI)
Trainer: Dave Jacke, Dynamics Ecological Design (Greenfield, MA)

Date: September 3, 2009 (ACT Members Only)
Session: Building Capacity and Growing Sustainably with ACT
Trainer: Megan Graff Odett, Development Associate, Alliance for Community Trees (College Park, MD)
Trainer: Marcia Bansley, Executive Director, Trees Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)

Date: August 20, 2009
Session: 'Planning' Your Way to the Best Urban Forest
Trainer: Jim Schwab, American Planning Association (Chicago, IL)
Trainer: Cheryl Kollin, VP for Urban Ecosystems, American Forests (Washington, DC)

Date: August 6, 2009 (ACT Members Only)
Session: NeighborWoods Month Primer- Part I
Trainer: Leland Milstein, Program Associate, Alliance for Community Trees (College Park, MD)
Trainer: Ken Knight, Executive Director, Goleta Valley Beautiful (Goleta, CA)

Date: July 16, 2009
Session: Urban Landscaping- Part II: Tree Stock
Trainer: Jim Urban, JimUrban Associates (Annapolis, MD)
Trainer: Sue Probart, Executive Director, Tree New Mexico (Albuquerque, NM)

Date: June 18, 2009
Session: Urban Landscaping- Part I: Bareroot Trees
Trainer: Nina Bassuk, Urban Horticulture Institute at Cornell University (Ithaca, NY)
Trainer: Patrice Sheehan, Delaware Center for Horticulture (Wilmington, DE)

Date: May 21, 2009
Session: Tree Campus USA
Trainer: Mary Widhelm, Program Coordinator, Arbor Day Foundation (Lincoln, NE)
Trainer: Teresa Rhodes, Development Dir, Keep Indianapolis Beautiful (Indianapolis, IN)

Date: April 16, 2009
Session: Advancing Your Mission with Support from Your Urban & Community Forest Councils
Trainer: Mary Lynne Beckley, Executive Dir., GA Urban Forest Council (Decatur, GA)
Trainer: Bill Hascher, President, NC Urban Forest Council (Raleigh, NC)

Date: March 19, 2009
Session: SmartGrowth and Urban Forestry- Part II: City Planning
Trainer: Dan Kildee, Treasurer, Genesee County (Genesee, MI)
Trainer: Dan Staley, Urban Planner (Aurora, CO)

Date: February 19, 2009
Session: Incorporating AmeriCorps and Recent Grads Into Local Programs
Trainer: Yvonne Lee, Assistant Director, Shreveport Green (Shreveport, LA)
Trainer: Ashley Atkinson, Program Director, The Greening of Detroit (Detroit, MI)

Date: January 15, 2009
Session: Marketing & Communications- Part IV: Advertising & Promoting Tree Events
Trainer: Laurie Kaufman, Director of Communications, TreePeople (Los Angeles, CA)
Trainer: Jean DuBose, Director of Development & Promotions, Parks & People (Baltimore, MD)

Date: December 18, 2008
Session: Marketing & Communications- Part III: Building & Positioning Your Brand
Trainer: Laurie Kaufman, Director of Communications, TreePeople (Los Angeles, CA)
Trainer: Constance Crawford, Outreach Services Director, Sacramento Tree Foundation (Sacramento, CA)

Date: November 20, 2008
Session: Marketing & Communications- Part II: Strategy & Public Relations
Trainer: Laurie Kaufman, Director of Communications, TreePeople (Los Angeles, CA)
Trainer: Mandy Hunsicker, Senior Account Executive, Manning, Selvage, and Lee (Atlanta, GA)

Date: October 16, 2008
Session: Marketing & Communications- Part I: Marketing 101
Trainer: Laurie Kaufman, Director of Communications, TreePeople (Los Angeles, CA)
Trainer: Shannon Forsell, Public Relations, Keep Indianapolis Beautiful (Indianapolis, IN)

Date: September 18, 2008
Session: Urban Forestry Partnerships in Education
Trainer: Nancy Wolf, Magnolia Tree Earth Center (New York, NY)
Trainer: Peggy Davis, Executive Director, LSU Hilltop Arboretum (Baton Rouge, LA)

Date: September 11, 2008
Session: NeighborWoods Month 101 (special webcast)
Trainer: Patrice Sheehan, Tree Program Manager, Delaware Center for Horticulture (Wilmington, DE)
Trainer: Claudia Schenck, Office Director, Tennessee Environmental Council (Nashville, TN)

Date: August 28, 2008
Session: NeighborWoods Month 101 (special webcast)
Trainer: Kari Smith, Community Greening Program Manager, Parks & People (Baltimore, MD)
Trainer: Adrienn Mendonca, Communications Director, Savannah Tree Foundation (Savannah, GA)

Date: August 21, 2008
Session: Special Event Fundraising
Trainer: Kelly Quirke, Executive Development, Friends of the Urban Forest (San Francisco)
Trainer: Kelley Skumautz, Annual Fund Director, TreePeople (Beverly Hills, CA)

Date: July 17, 2008
Session: Trees and Transportation
Trainer: Pam Helfer, Field Director, Trees Forever (Marion, IA)
Trainer: Dorothy McDaniel, Executive Director, Trees Columbus (Columbus, GA)

Date: June 19, 2008
Session: Technology in the Urban Forest
Trainer: Holli Howard, Director of GIS & IT, Casey Trees (Washington, DC)
Trainer: Scott Maco, Research and Development Analyst, Davey Tree (Seattle, WA)

Date: May 15, 2008
Session: Tree Sales and Giveaways
Trainer: Greg Levine, Program Director, Trees Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)
Trainer: Patrick Hayes, Executive Director, The Park People (Denver, CO)

Date: April 17, 2008
Session: Heading Towards Sustainability- Part I: Agroforestry
Trainer: Brad Riphagen, Field Coordinator, Trees Forever (Marion, IA)
Trainer: Richard Straight, Lead Agroforester, USDA National Agroforestry Center (Lincoln, NE)

Date: March 20, 2008
Session: Green Jobs- Part I: Adult Workforce Training
Trainer: Renee Toll-Dubois, Eagle Eye Institute (Somerville, MA)
Trainer: Karen Brook, Trees Forever (Marion, IA)

Date: February 21, 2008
Session: Affordable Housing and Trees
Trainer: Fred Wacker, The Home Depot Foundation (Atlanta, GA)
Trainer: John Linner, National Development Council (Toledo, OH)

Date: January 17, 2008
Session: Partnering with Utility Companies to Plant Trees
Trainer: Joan Lionetti, Trees for Tucson (Tucson, AZ)
Trainer: Patty Peterson, Trees Forever (Marion, IA)

Date: December 20, 2007
Session: Starting a Tree Group & Operating Sustainably
Trainer: Marcia Bansley, Trees Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)
Trainer: Anna Dooley, Greenscape of Jacksonville (Jacksonville, FL)

Date: November 8, 2007
Session: Smart Growth and Urban Forestry
Trainer: Dannielle Glaros, Office of Councilman Eric Olson (Upper Marlboro, MD)
Trainer: Peter Harnick, Trust for Public Land– Center for Parks Excellence (Washington, DC)

Date: October 18, 2007
Session: Organizing Work Programs for High School Students
Trainer: Amanda Benner, UC Green (Philadelphia, PA)
Trainer: Kemba Shakur, Urban ReLeaf (Oakland, CA)

Date: September 20, 2007
Session: Getting into Greenroofs
Trainer: Katrin Scholz-Barth, Scholz-Barth Consulting (Washington, DC)
Trainer: Ed Snodgrass, Green Roof Plants (Street, MD)

Date: August 16, 2007
Session: Operating a Nursery, Community Garden, or Arboretum
Trainer: Mike Bradshaw, Texas Trees Foundation (Dallas, TX)
Trainer: Glenda Daniel, Openlands (Chicago, IL)

Date: July 19, 2007
Session: Natural Capitalism: Green Partnerships with Businesses
Trainer: Greg Levine, Trees Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)
Trainer: Prescott Gaylord, Baltimore Landmarks Homes (Baltimore, MD)

Date: June 28, 2007
Session: Raising Money Through Commemorative Tree Plantings
Trainer: Joan Lionetti, Trees for Tucson (Tucson, AZ)
Trainer: Scott Fogarty, Friends of Trees (Portland, OR)